AboutSoldSellAreasMilitaryWaterfrontJournalContactHome Search
Communities

Kingsmill, Ford's Colony and Governor's Land: HOA and club fees compared

Governor's Land costs the most to own: local brokerages report that its homeowners must hold Two Rivers Country Club membership. Ford's Colony ($2,728 a year in 2026) and Kingsmill ($202 a month in 2025, plus parcel fees) have optional clubs.

Governor's Land at Two Rivers is the most expensive of the three to own, because local brokerage summaries report that its homeowners must hold an equity membership in Two Rivers Country Club (the club doesn't publish the rule). Their 2026 figures put HOA plus club dues at about $863 to $1,596 a month, before a reported $45,000 initiation. Ford's Colony's HOA publishes a 2026 assessment of $682 a quarter (about $227 a month), and its club is optional. Kingsmill's master association charged $202 a month in 2025, plus a parcel fee of $23 to $775 a month in some neighborhoods, and resort membership is optional.

Figures are as of October 2026. Where a community doesn't publish a number itself, it's marked "reported" or "not published."

Kingsmill, Ford's Colony and Governor's Land fees side by side

Kingsmill on the JamesFord's ColonyGovernor's Land at Two Rivers
Master HOA dues$202 a month (2025 chart)$682 a quarter, $2,728 a year (2026), including $69 a quarter for trash and recycling$1,004 a quarter (2026, reported)
Neighborhood add-on$23 to $775 a month in 15 parcels (2025)None at the master levelNot published
Club membershipOptional: Kingsmill Resort, owned by Escalante GolfOptional: Ford's Colony Country Club, owned and managed by Up to Par ManagementRequired equity membership in Two Rivers Country Club (reported)
Club initiationNot published$250 to $750 (2026)$45,000 (2026, reported)
Club duesNot published$79 to $449 a month (2026)$528.47 to $1,261.50 a month (2026, reported)
GolfRiver (Pete Dye), Plantation (Arnold Palmer and Ed Seay), and the members-only WoodsThree Dan Maples courses: Blue Heron, Marsh Hawk, BlackheathOne Tom Fazio course, par 72
WaterResort marina and private beach; 28-acre Kingsmill PondKayak launch; 13 HOA ponds100-slip deepwater marina; private beach on the James
HOA amenitiesThree recreation centers with pools; tennis, basketball and pickleball courts; trailsTwo pools; eight tennis and six pickleball courts; 12 miles of paved trailsThrough the club: tennis, pickleball, two pools, fitness center, 10 miles of trails
Gates and securityTwo staffed gatehouses; private police department of about 30 officers and staffNine gated entrances, two staffed; 23-member security staffNot described on the club's site
Size3,000 acres3,200 acres; about 2,850 homes1,400+ acres; 733 homes

Sources: the KCSA FAQ and 2025 chart; the Ford's Colony HOA assessment page, fact sheet and club; and Two Rivers' membership, marina and real estate pages. "Reported" figures come from a January 2026 local brokerage summary, not from the club or association.

One-time fees when you buy

Fee at transferClub initiationStatus
Kingsmill0.5 percent of the sale price ($3,750 on a $750,000 home)Only if you join; not publishedReported; not on the KCSA site
Ford's ColonyCapital contribution of 50 percent of the annual assessment, paid by the purchaser: $1,226 to $1,364 for 2026$250 to $750 if you joinPublished
Governor's Land$2,008$45,000, with $22,500 up frontReported for 2026

The Ford's Colony range exists because the 2026 bill is a $613 assessment plus a $69 trash charge; the resale certificate states which base applies. Ford's Colony's declaration puts its charge on the purchaser; for the other two, the contract and resale certificate show who pays. In all three, the seller pays to prepare the resale certificate under Va. Code § 55.1-2316.

Annual cost of ownership, by the numbers

ScenarioKingsmillFord's ColonyGovernor's Land
HOA only, lowest$2,424 (no parcel fee)$2,728Not possible; club required
HOA only, highest$11,724 (The Enclave parcel)$2,728Not possible; club required
HOA plus entry-level club tierNot published$3,676 plus $250 initiation$10,357.64 (reported)
HOA plus top golf tierNot published$8,116 plus $750 initiation$19,154 (reported)

These are simple sums of the dues above. They leave out Two Rivers' dining minimum and any special assessments.

Kingsmill on the James: low base dues, neighborhood add-ons

Every Kingsmill owner belongs to the Kingsmill Community Services Association (KCSA); its FAQ calls membership "automatic and mandatory." The general assessment covers 35 miles of paved roads, the police force and 24-hour staffed gates, weekly trash, biweekly recycling and bulk pickup, trails, three recreation centers with pools, Kingsmill Pond, and common-area insurance.

The variable is the parcel fee. On the 2025 chart, 15 sub-neighborhoods add from $23 a month (Burwell's Bluff) to $775 (The Enclave), for totals of $225 to $977. Homes outside the listed parcels owe KCSA only the general assessment. A January 2026 brokerage summary reported $208 for 2026, but KCSA's public site still showed the 2025 chart in early October 2026.

The golf courses, tennis center, restaurants, resort pools and marina belong to Kingsmill Resort, which KCSA states is a separate legal entity owned by Escalante Golf. The resort lists six membership categories, from Full Golf to Social, but doesn't publish fees online, and third-party figures conflict, so get the current schedule from its membership office. See the Kingsmill page and the James River waterfront guide.

Ford's Colony: the most fully published schedule

The Ford's Colony HOA publishes its 2026 assessment: $2,728 a year, billed at $682 each January, April, July and October.

Under section 4.09 of the declaration, the purchaser pays 50 percent of the annual assessment at settlement, and the money goes to reserves. Transfers into an owner's trust or company, to an executor, or to a lender through foreclosure are exempt.

The club is a separate business. The HOA states that Ford's Colony Country Club isn't affiliated with the association, and the HOA's 2025 fact sheet says Up to Par Management owns and manages it and that membership is optional. The 2026 categories:

CategoryMonthly duesInitiationGolf access
Premier (household)$449$750Anytime, all three courses
Classic (individual; household add-on $100 a month)$319$500Anytime, all three courses
Twilight (household)$249$500All three courses after 2 p.m.
Social (household)$79$250Four rounds a year

The fact sheet counts more than 2,740 single-family homes, 80 townhouses and 24 condominiums. Citing REALTOR® statistics, it reports 114 sales in 2024 at an average of $800,253, with single-family homes generally from $500,000 to more than $1.4 million. The HOA's marketing site states that Ford's Colony is not age-restricted. See the Ford's Colony page.

Governor's Land at Two Rivers: club membership reported as required

The club's site describes 1,400+ acres between the James and Chickahominy Rivers and calls Governor's Land "a private, member-owned country club community." Its real estate page counts 733 homes. The Tom Fazio course plays from 4,562 to 6,911 yards, and the marina's slips run from 25 to 55 feet, with fuel and pump-out.

The club lists Full Golf, Associate Golf, National Golf (for members living more than 50 miles away), Social, Dining and Invitational memberships, and marina memberships are an add-on to what it calls a "Social or Golf Two Rivers Equity Membership." It doesn't publish prices or the ownership requirement online. Local brokerage summaries from April 2025 and January 2026 both report that equity membership is required of homeowners. Treat the reported 2026 figures as a starting point and confirm them in the resale certificate. See the Governor's Land page.

How to confirm the numbers: the Virginia resale certificate

Since July 1, 2023, HOA resale disclosure in Virginia falls under the Resale Disclosure Act, Va. Code § 55.1-2307 and following sections:

  • The seller must deliver it. The seller or seller's agent gets the resale certificate from the association and gives it to the buyer; this can't be waived (§ 55.1-2309). The association has 14 days after a written request, after which the certificate is deemed unavailable.
  • It lists more than dues. Contents include the assessment schedule, other fees, any other entity or facility that can charge the owner, special assessments, approved capital expenditures, reserves, the budget and reserve study, and pending lawsuits (§ 55.1-2310). At Governor's Land, the "other entity" line is where club obligations should appear.
  • The buyer can cancel. Within the period in the contract or, if none, three days from ratification (certificate delivered first) or three days from receipt (delivered later). If it never arrives, the buyer can cancel any time before settlement, without penalty (§ 55.1-2312).
  • Two associations, later clock. If a home answers to two associations, such as a condominium inside a master community, the cancellation period runs from the last certificate delivered.

Selling in Kingsmill, Ford's Colony or Governor's Land

Fees affect price: a buyer facing a reported $45,000 initiation or a 0.5 percent transfer fee counts that cash against the offer. Order the resale certificate when the home lists, not after a contract, since the association has up to 14 days and the buyer's cancellation clock starts on delivery. At Governor's Land, ask the club how a departing member's equity membership is handled.

Adam Triplett is Vice President and Senior Partner at Garrett Realty Partners and has been ranked the #1 individual agent by the Virginia Peninsula Association of REALTORS® every year since 2018. His specialties include high-end homes and senior transitions and downsizing. His closed-sales record, 2006 through July 2026, includes 37 sales with a Williamsburg address and 7 with a Toano address, topped by a $1,001,115 Williamsburg-address sale. See his sales record, background, and guides to luxury homes, downsizing and Williamsburg and James City County.

To go over current fees and recent sales before you price a home or make an offer, contact Adam.

Related on this site
FAQ

Questions readers ask

Do you have to join the country club to live in Governor's Land?

Local brokerage summaries from 2025 and 2026 report that Governor's Land homeowners must hold an equity membership in Two Rivers Country Club, which describes the community as private and member-owned. The club doesn't publish the rule or its fees online, so confirm it in the resale certificate, which must list any other entity that can charge the owner.

How much are Ford's Colony HOA dues in 2026?

The Ford's Colony Homeowners Association's 2026 assessment is $2,728 a year, billed at $682 a quarter: $613 plus $69 for trash and recycling. Buyers also pay a one-time capital contribution at settlement of 50 percent of the annual assessment. Country club membership is optional, at $79 to $449 a month in 2026.

What are the HOA fees in Kingsmill on the James?

Every Kingsmill owner pays the Kingsmill Community Services Association general assessment, $202 a month on the association's 2025 chart. Homes in one of 15 sub-neighborhood parcels add $23 to $775 a month, for totals of $225 to $977. A January 2026 brokerage summary reported $208 for 2026; the resale certificate gives the current figure.

Is Kingsmill Resort membership required for Kingsmill homeowners?

No. The Kingsmill Community Services Association and Kingsmill Resort are separate legal entities, and resort membership is optional for residents. The resort, including its three golf courses, tennis center and marina, is owned by Escalante Golf. It lists six membership categories but doesn't publish fees online, so ask its membership office for current pricing.

What one-time fees come with buying in Ford's Colony, Kingsmill or Governor's Land?

Ford's Colony buyers pay a capital contribution of 50 percent of the annual assessment, about $1,226 to $1,364 in 2026. Kingsmill's transfer fee is reported at 0.5 percent of the price but isn't on the association's public site. Governor's Land's transfer fee was reported at $2,008 for 2026, plus a reported $45,000 club initiation.

How long does a Virginia buyer have to cancel after getting the HOA resale certificate?

Under Va. Code § 55.1-2312, the buyer can cancel within the period in the contract. If none is set, it's three days from ratification when the certificate came first, or three days from receipt when it comes later. If it's never delivered, the buyer can cancel any time before settlement, without penalty.

Which is cheapest to own: Kingsmill, Ford's Colony or Governor's Land?

On mandatory fees alone, a Kingsmill home outside a parcel neighborhood is lowest at $2,424 a year on the 2025 chart, and Ford's Colony is $2,728 for 2026. Kingsmill parcel fees can raise that to $11,724. Governor's Land is highest because club membership is reported as required: about $10,358 to $19,154 a year in 2026.

Questions about your own move?

Adam Triplett answers them directly at 757-879-0487 or through the form.

Talk with Adam